Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction
Property from the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Robert Schmit I Provenant de la Collection de M. & Mme. Robert Schmit
Jeu de courses
Lot Closed
April 24, 01:49 PM GMT
10,000 - 15,000 EUR
Property from the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Robert Schmit
Jacques Villon
1875 - 1963
Jeu de courses
signed Jacques Villon (lower left) ; titled JEU DE COURSES, signed Jacques Villon and dated 48 (on the reverse)
ink and oil on canvas
38 x 46,4 cm; 15 x 18¼ in.
Painted in 1948.
The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Galerie Louis Carré.
__________________________________________________________________________
Provenant de la Collection de M. & Mme. Robert Schmit
Jacques Villon
1875 - 1963
Jeu de courses
signé Jacques Villon (en bas à gauche ) ; titré JEU DE COURSES, signé Jacques Villon et daté 48 (au dos)
encre et huile sur toile
38 x 46,4 cm; 15 x 18¼ in.
Peint en 1948.
L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Galerie Louis Carré.
Galerie Louis Carré, Paris
Charles Zadok, Wisconsin
M. Knoedler & Co., New York
Private collection, New York
Sotheby's, New York, 7 October 1987, lot 185 (consigned by the above)
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
You May Also Like